Privacy Policy

At the Bird and Deer Park we are committed to protecting your personal information and being transparent about what we do with it, however you interact with us. We are therefore committed to using your personal information in accordance with our responsibilities. As part of this, we are required to provide you with the information in this Privacy Notice under applicable law which includes:
  • The General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679, 25 May 2018
  • the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.
We won’t do anything with your information you wouldn’t reasonably expect, and this policy explains how and what we do with your data and why we use and store it.
The Bird and Deer Park is based at Cranham, Glos, GL4 8EX.
In this Privacy Policy we include:
  1. How we collect information about you
  2. What personal information we collect
  3. Why we collect your personal information and how it is stored
  4. How long we store your personal information
  5. When we share your personal information
  6. Collecting your consent
  7. Protecting your data
  8. Your rights for your personal data
  9. How we use legitimate interest
  10. Our policy for under 16s
  11. External websites and social media platforms
  12. Security
  13. Cookies
  14. How to make a complaint or raise a concern
  15. Changes to our privacy policy

If you have any queries about our Privacy Notice, please contact us by email on This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or by post at the above address.
 
1. How and when we collect information about you
We may collect and store information about you whenever you interact with us. Examples of this include:
  • When you sign up for our newsletter
  • When you buy tickets online or items from our online shop
  • When you book one of our events
  • When you contact us with a query
  • When you enter one of our competitions
  • When you send us a direct message on a social media platform (e.g. Facebook, Twitter, Instagram)
  • When you post or comment on a post on one of our social media groups or pages.
  • If you apply for a job with us.
 
2. What personal information we collect
The types of personal information we collect will be based on the way in which you interact with us.  The majority of this information will be personal information, including your name, email address, postal address and telephone number. The nature of the personal information collected will be based on how you interact with us, which is detailed in the following section. In all cases we only collect information that we need.
None of the information collected will be data that is deemed ‘sensitive’ or ‘special category’ data.
 
3. Why we collect your personal information and how it is stored
In almost all cases we will only ever contact you following initial contact by you or following provision of personal information by you. We use and store your personal information in the following ways:
  • We collect your email address when you sign up to our newsletter and then use that email address to send you the newsletter. Your email address is stored in a mailing list using the online program, Mailchimp. For more information on how Mailchimp use and store personal information, please see Mailchimp’s privacy policy. You can unsubscribe from our mailing list using the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any newsletter or by emailing This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

  • When you book an event, your personal details are collected and stored in a bookings diary. The information collected and stored includes your name, email address, postal address and telephone number.  Payment may be made by credit/debit card using Worldpay, but card details will not be stored by us. Your personal information held in the events diary is kept securely for six years from the event in which you participated.

  • We have event photographers at some of our events who may take photos with your consent.  If your photograph is taken, you will be asked whether you give consent to any photos of you being used for 1) Our website; 2) Our newsletters; 3) The Bird Parks social media (Facebook, Twitter and Instagram); 4) Our marketing and publicity. You can choose which of these options you give consent to.
  • When you buy any tickets online or items from our online shop we need to collect your personal details (name, email address, postal address, telephone number) and credit/debit card information, to take payment for your tickets or goods and to deliver the goods to you. These personal details are held within our website on the eCommerce platforms, Mijoshop or Ohanah and transactions are processed using PayPal. The Bird Park never has access to your credit/debit card details when payment is taken in this way. Financial transaction data, excluding credit/debit card details, is held for as long as the law requires us to for tax or accounting purposes, which may be up to six years from the transaction date.

  • When you contact us with a query of any kind by email (e.g. regarding our newsletter, an event, our website or our online shop) we use the information you have provided to respond to your initial message.

  • When you apply for a job with The Bird Park we use the contact information provided to respond to your application, and will ask for your consent to keep your application on record. If you give us consent to keep your application we will store your application and covering letter in our email account so we can contact you if a future position becomes available to which you are particularly suited. If you would rather your details were not stored in this way please email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. stating you would like your details to be removed from our records or state you do not wish for your application to be stored when you apply.

  • When you send us a direct message on a social media platform (e.g. Facebook, Twitter or Instagram) we use any personal information provided to respond to your message. We may also, on occasion, contact you first via direct message on a social media platform for such means as notifying you that you have won a competition, to ask whether we can use a photo you have uploaded to the page or group, or because we are interested in a story you have posted. Following the resolution of any such correspondence, whether initiated by you or by us, we will then delete the messages both parties have sent.

  • You may interact with us via a page, group or account on a social media platform (e.g. Facebook, Twitter or Instagram) . In these cases, your interaction with us is stored on that page, group or account on which it was posted.  Such interactions may include personal information such as your name. If you would like any such interactions to be removed please either delete the interaction yourself, send us a message on the platform in question, or email us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. The personal information stored will be determined by your privacy settings on the social media platform in question.

  • You may provide content for our website, which may include personal information such as your name and email address. When finalising website content you have provided we will ask how long you are happy for the feature to be on the website, and will delete the feature in line with this agreement.  If you would like your personal details removed from our website please contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

  • We may use your personal information to record and deal with a complaint, to record a request not to receive further information and for other essential, internal record keeping purposes. Following completion of any such tasks your personal details will be removed from the records.

  • When you use our website anonymous user details will be collected to enable development of the website and for usage tracking, which is undertaken by Google Analytics. Further details of this type of data collection can be found in our Cookies section below.

  • We may use your personal information to prevent crime and to keep our team and the public safe.

  • We may use your personal information where we reasonably think that there is a risk of serious harm or abuse to you or someone else.

  • We may be required to process your personal information to fulfil a legal, regulatory or tax obligation.

 

4. How long we store your information

We will keep your personal information collected for financial transactions, excluding your credit/debit card details, for as long as the law requires us to for tax or accounting purposes (which may be up to six years after a particular transaction).
When you unsubscribe from our newsletter your personal information will automatically be deleted through our mailing list database software, Mailchimp. If you wish to rejoin the mailing list at any point you will need to do this via our website.
In respect of any other personal information, we will retain it for no longer than necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, taking into account guidance issued by the Information Commissioner’s Office.
 

5. When we share your personal information

We will always only use your information for the purposes for which it was obtained. We will not, under any circumstances, sell or share your personal information with any third party for their own purposes, and you will not receive marketing from any other companies, charities or other organisations as a result of giving your details to us unless you explicitly consent to receive communication from them.
We may need to share your information with data hosting providers or service providers, such as our website developer, who help us to deliver our services. These providers will only act under our instruction and are subject to pre-contract scrutiny and contractual obligations containing strict data protection clauses.
We will also comply with requests where disclosure is required by law, for example, we may disclose your personal information to the government for tax investigation purposes, or to law enforcement agencies for the prevention and detection of crime. We may also share your information with the emergency services if we reasonably think there is a risk of serious harm or abuse to you or someone else.
 

6. Collecting your consent

On our website and when we collect any personal information, you will always be given the option to opt-in to receive communications from us.  By providing personal information to us you consent to its use as described in this Privacy Policy.
If you change your mind in regards to whether you receive such communications please follow the unsubscribe link.
 

7. Protecting your personal information

We use standard organisational safeguards to ensure that your personal information is secure. We limit access to information on a strictly need-to-know basis and have and will continue to ensure that our team are aware that such information is only used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
Your information is only accessible by appropriately trained staff.
If you use your credit or debit card to  buy something online this transaction is handled by Mijoshop or Ohanah with the payment through Paypal and we never have direct access to your payment information. If you make a booking by phone or in person, the transaction is dealt with immediately by a member of staff through Worldpay and no credit or debit card details are stored.
Whilst we take all possible precautions to ensure your personal data is safe, there are always inherent risks in sending information by public networks or using public computers and we cannot 100% guarantee the security of data (including personal information) disclosed or transmitted over public networks.
 
8. Your rights to your personal information
Data protection legislation gives you the right to request access to personal information about you which is processed and stored by The Bird Park, and to have any inaccuracies corrected. You also have the right to ask us to delete your personal information or to object to our processing of your personal information. If you wish to exercise these rights, please email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..
When asking for such a procedure, you will need to provide copies of two separate identification documents, such as a passport, driving licence, or utility bill, and any additional information that is relevant to the nature of your contact with us. This information will help us to locate your records. Please send these documents via post to The Bird Park, Cranham, Glos, GL4 8EX, or email them to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..
We will respond within 28 days, on receipt of your written request and copies of your identification documents. We reserve the right to charge a fee to process the request.
 

9. How we use Legitimate Interest

If we want to contact you on the basis of legitimate interest, The Bird Park will always create an legitimate interest impact assessment (LIA) prior to contacting you. Legitimate interest is the use of personal data by a data controller (in this case, us) that are deemed necessary (e.g. to provide the product or service) or reasonably to be expected by you. Some of the examples of why we would contact you on the basis of legitimate interest are:
  • To confirm that you are on our mailing list
  • To confirm you have purchased a ticket.
  • To notify you that you have been removed from our mailing list
  • For upgrades of our terms and conditions, this policy or any other agreements that we have between you and us.

10. Our policy for Under 18s

To register for our website need to be over 18 years old. If you are under the age of 18 you must have the consent of your parent or legal guardian to register for any of our services.
 

11. External websites and social media platforms

Our websites contains hyperlinks to some other websites. This Privacy Policy only applies to our website, so when you follow a link to other websites from ours you should read their own privacy policies.
This privacy policy only covers our privacy practices and how we will use any information collected from our website, mailing list and social media pages. It does not cover how providers of social media platforms will use your information. You should read the social media site’s privacy policies before adding any content to our social media pages, and use the social media site privacy settings and reporting mechanisms to control the way that your information is handled on that site.
 

12. Security

We have strict security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of personal information under our control. Whilst we can’t ensure or guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of information won’t occur, we will always use standard industry methods to prevent this.
The transmission of information across the internet is never completely secure, and whilst we will always do our best to protect the security of your information, we cannot ensure or guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of information won’t occur whilst you or we are transferring this information.
 
13. Cookies
A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information from the browser.  Find out more about the use of cookies here. Our website uses cookies to help provide you with the best experience we can.
We may use cookies to identify you when you visit this website and to keep track of your browsing patterns and build up a demographic profile. Our use of cookies also allows registered users to be presented with a personalised version of the site, carry out transactions and have access to information about their account.
If the settings on your browser that you are using to view this website are adjusted to accept cookies we take this, and your continued use of our website, to mean that you are fine with this. Should you wish to remove or not use cookies from our site you can learn how to do this below, however doing so will likely mean that our site will not work as you would expect.
We use cookies to compile visitor statistics such as how many people have visited our website, what type of technology they are using, how long they spend on the site and which pages they look at. This information helps us to improve our website. We use Google Analytics, which informs us, on an anonymous basis, how people reached this site (e.g. from a search engine) and whether they have been here before, helping us to develop our services for you.
Our site, like most websites, includes functionality provided by third parties. On our site we sometimes include content from YouTube or Vimeo, which use cookies. Disabling these cookies is likely to break the functions offered by these third parties.
You can switch cookies off by adjusting your browser settings to stop it from accepting cookies. Doing this is likely to limit the functionality of ours and a large proportion of the world’s websites as cookies are a standard part of most modern websites.
 

14. How to make a complaint or raise a concern

If you would like more information, have any questions about this privacy policy, want to make a formal complaint about our approach to data protection, or raise privacy concerns please contact us by email atThis email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or by post at The Bird Park, Cranham, Glos, GL4 8EX.
If you would like to make a complaint in relation to how we have handled your personal information, please follow our complaints procedure. If you are not happy with the response you receive, then you can raise your concern with the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF or you can visit their website.
 

15. Changes to our Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time, so please check this page occasionally to see if we have undertaken any updates and that you are happy with them.
(Last updated: 29th May 2018)
 
The Bird and Deer Park is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This privacy policy explains how we use the information we collect about you, how you can instruct us if you prefer to limit the use of that information and procedures that we have in place.

Updating your details.

If any of the information that you have provided to us changes, for example if you change your email address, name or address, or if you wish to cancel your registration, please let us know the correct details by sending an email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..


By submitting your information you consent to the use of that information as set out in this policy. If we change our privacy policy we will post the changes on this page, and may place notices on other pages of the website, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times. We will also email you should we make any changes so that you may consent to our use of your information in that way. Continued use of the website will signify that you agree to any such changes.

Owing to the global nature of the internet infrastructure, the information you provide may be transferred in transit to countries outside the European Economic Area that do not have similar protections in place regarding your data and its use as set out in this policy. However, we have taken the steps outlined above to try to improve the security of your information. By submitting your information you consent to these transfers.

How to contact us

We welcome your views about our website and our privacy policy. If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments please send an email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.